Our Privacy Policy

The small print...

This privacy policy sets out how the Net uses and protects any information that you give the Net when you use this website.

The Net is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Net may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 January 20121.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are planted by this website on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The Net only uses persistent cookies to track visitors and the pages they visit via Google's Analytics service. We do not collect any information from these cookies that can be used to identify you.

Please see Google's Analytics privacy overview.

The cookies that Google Analytics uses are named: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz.

Consent

We need to obtain your consent to use cookies. There are a number of ways to give us your consent:

  • You can give us implied consent by reading this policy and proceeding to use the site
  • You can use appropriate browser settings
  • You can use third party tools to control Flash and Google Analytic cookies.
How to turn cookies on and off using browser settings

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but if you are using Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Apple’s Safari or Google Chrome, you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish.

Analytic cookies

Google Analytics is a free service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website (see www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics). You can opt out by going to the Google website.

Google Analytics uses persistent cookies in conjunction with its own Google code to track data.

Google codeThe Google code is called a “page tag”, referred to as the Google Analytics Tracking Code (GATC). It is a hidden snippet of JavaScript code that we add to each page of the site. The Google Analytics’ code is incorporated into each page of our site’s code so that our site serves the cookies, but Google has access to the cookies.

Google cookiesThe Google cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information and are only used for the statistical collection of data such as visits and page hits. They store IP addresses but we cannot link those addresses to any individual or path through the website.

Google uses the cookies with its code to read information and evaluate visitors’ use of the website in the form of statistical reports that we can access.

Google Analytics’ terms of service require us to reproduce the following wording in this policy:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@hot-lemon.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Simple Networking Ltd, Howrah House, 76 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Networking tips:

  • Try before you buy...

    Not all business networking groups are the same. Some are more formal than others, some are more structured.

    It’s important that you find the right style of networking that suits you the best, and also a networking group that can relate to and get along with. So before you jump in the deep-end, try a couple of groups out to see which one suits you.

    The Net - more networking - less formality

    For example, the Net is relatively informal. The organisers felt that many other business networking events placed too great an emphasis on structure and not enough on the actual networking side itself –hence the Net was born.

  • Don’t sell

    Business networking isn’t about selling – that’s what you do with customers and clients. Networking is all about building and developing relationships with people that can potentially benefit your business by recommending you to their contacts and customers.

    Marketing your business

    Word of mouth advertising – being recommended – is the most powerful and cost-effective form of marketing there is. Use networking events to build a network of people that will be happy to recommend you in this way.

    Use networking events to teach people about who and what you are, as a person as well as a business, build relationships and be clear and consistent on what you are looking for in terms of leads.

    Remember, people buy people first.

  • Be genuine, be yourself

    Networking is all about building trust with other, similar like minded business people. In order to build trust, be genuine.

    Trying to be something you’re not won’t last forever, and when people find out, in quite simple terms, they won’t trust you as much. Use networking to build your own personal brand of trust and integrity – so that your fellow networkers can come to trust you.

    Build trust - build value

    If you’re a person they can trust personally, then they will trust you professionally.

  • Be a giver – not a taker

    Remember, networking is all about developing long term relationships. Trying to reap the rewards of networking in the initial stages will make you seem like a taker – and no one like a taker.

    Instead, give

    Give people leads, or introductions. Help people at events, give testimonials, give advice freely (if it’s wanted that is).

    By giving, you will build your own personal brand as someone who is trustworthy and integral – someone people can do business with.

    By giving you build your social capital within the network, which longer term, will reap rewards.

  • Follow up

    After networking, spend some time following up the contacts you have made at the event.

    This benefits you in two ways. Firstly, it help builds the relationship you have initiated (by following up on subjects discussed or just to say thanks for something, you are more likely to be remembered), and secondly, it demonstrates your professionalism and your intent on networking effectively.

    Stand out from the crowd

    The actual attending of a networking event is arguably the easy part. It’s the following up that many people find hard. By following up your contacts you can stand out from the crowd as being someone who goes the extra mile.

  • Failing to plan, is planning to fail

    Before you attend any networking event, develop a series of objectives and a plan to attain those objectives.

    Set goals and objectives

    Know before you go to the event what you want out of it, for example; Do you want to get to know two or three people really well? Do you want to talk to one person in particular? What type of leads or introductions are you after.

    If you have an objective and a plan for your networking, it’s easier to stay focussed.